AtWhatMileage
Model year report

2024 GMC Sierra 2500: what breaks, and at what mileage

What breaks on the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500

On the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500, the failure owners report most often is liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure, with 13 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 7,500 miles. Overall it scores 76 out of 100, severe risk for a 2024.

Severe risk for a 2024 — 76th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. 139 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.

What breaks on the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500

Owners have reported 47 named failure modes on the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500, and the three most-reported carry 24% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.

Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure leads with 13 reports and about 0.6 per 1,000 vehicles.

Other powertrain problem follows with 11 reports, median 70,000 miles.

Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure follows with 9 reports, median 1,000 miles.

By system, the reports fall mostly into electrical (24), body (16) and engine (16).

At what mileage it happens

32 of the reports on the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500 came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 7,500 miles.

Cumulatively, 75% by 50,000 miles and 97% by 100,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.

The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 59% of the dated reports.

72% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.

Median
  1. Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure 1k
  2. Other powertrain problem 68k
  3. Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure 1k
  4. Other electrical problem 8k
  5. Other brake problem 4k
  6. Other engine problem
    no odometer readings given
    —
  7. Parasitic battery drain
    no odometer readings given
    —
  8. Loss of braking
    no odometer readings given
    —
  9. Other wheel or tire problem 41k
  10. Infotainment screen failure
    no odometer readings given
    —
  11. Lane keep or steering assist fault
    no odometer readings given
    —
  12. No-start or intermittent start failure 118k

Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens

Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 47. The full list is in the table below.

How reports accumulate

Share of reports filed by each mileage
half by 8k

Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.

  • Line share of reports filed by that mileage
  • Dashed the median reported mileage

Severity, and what it costs

Across the named modes, 4 mention a crash and 3 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.

The average severity weight across every report on this year is 3.73, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.

What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure at $250–$1,500, other powertrain problem at $400–$4,500, control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure at $700–$3,000 and other electrical problem at $250–$2,000. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.

25% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.

Every reported failure mode

Mileage figures are percentiles of owner-reported readings. Click a column to sort.
Failure mode System Reports With reading 25th Median 75th Per 1,000 Typical repair Severity
Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure body 13 4 — 1k — 0.6 $250–$1,500 Moderate
Other powertrain problem transmission 11 4 — 68k — 0.5 $400–$4,500 High
Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure electrical 9 1 — 1k — 0.4 $700–$3,000 High
Other electrical problem electrical 9 3 — 8k — 0.4 $250–$2,000 Moderate
Other brake problem brakes 8 4 — 4k — 0.4 $300–$1,800 High
Other engine problem engine 7 0 — — — 0.3 $300–$4,000 High
Parasitic battery drain electrical 5 0 — — — 0.2 $200–$1,200 Moderate
Loss of braking brakes 5 0 — — — 0.2 $400–$3,000 Critical
Other wheel or tire problem wheels 5 2 — 41k — 0.2 $200–$1,500 High
Infotainment screen failure infotainment 4 0 — — — 0.2 $400–$2,600 Low
Lane keep or steering assist fault adas 4 0 — — — 0.2 $200–$1,600 High
No-start or intermittent start failure engine 3 1 — 118k — 0.1 $200–$1,800 Moderate
Overheating cooling 3 0 — — — 0.1 $400–$3,500 High
Differential or transfer case failure drivetrain 3 1 — 6k — 0.1 $900–$4,200 High
Other fuel system problem fuel 3 0 — — — 0.1 $300–$2,200 High
Other suspension problem suspension 3 1 — 12k — 0.1 $350–$2,000 Moderate
ABS module or sensor failure brakes 2 0 — — — 0.1 $500–$2,400 High
Blind spot monitor failure adas 2 0 — — — 0.1 $250–$1,300 Moderate
Parking sensor failure adas 2 2 — 8k — 0.1 $180–$900 Low
Steering rack, gear or tie rod failure steering 2 0 — — — 0.1 $700–$2,600 High
DPF, EGR or DEF system failure emissions 2 0 — — — 0.1 $800–$5,000 High
Other driver assistance problem adas 2 0 — — — 0.1 $250–$1,800 High
Other body or interior problem body 2 2 — 2k — 0.1 $200–$2,000 Moderate
Electrical fire or melted wiring electrical 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,500–$9,000 Critical
Complete engine failure or seizure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $4,500–$12,000 Critical
Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,200–$4,500 Critical
Head gasket failure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,400–$4,000 Critical
Oil leak engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$2,200 Moderate
Engine knock or bearing noise engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $2,500–$9,000 High
Turbocharger or supercharger failure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,500–$4,500 High
Radiator or coolant leak cooling 1 0 — — — 0.0 $350–$1,900 High
Torque converter failure transmission 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,100–$3,200 High
Fuel pump failure fuel 1 1 — 11k — 0.0 $600–$2,600 High
Fuel injector failure fuel 1 1 — 70k — 0.0 $450–$2,800 Moderate
Fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure fuel 1 1 — 100 — 0.0 $250–$1,800 Moderate
Backup camera failure infotainment 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$1,200 Moderate
Audio or connectivity failure infotainment 1 0 — — — 0.0 $150–$900 Low
Cruise control failure adas 1 1 — 3 — 0.0 $200–$1,400 High
Loss of power steering steering 1 0 — — — 0.0 $600–$2,800 Critical
Control arm, ball joint or bushing failure suspension 1 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$2,200 High
Sunroof failure or glass breakage body 1 0 — — — 0.0 $700–$4,500 High
Catalytic converter failure emissions 1 0 — — — 0.0 $900–$3,500 Moderate
Software fault or failed update software 1 0 — — — 0.0 $0–$600 Moderate
Other steering problem steering 1 0 — — — 0.0 $350–$2,400 High
Other lighting problem lighting 1 0 — — — 0.0 $120–$1,200 Moderate
Other speed control problem adas 1 1 — 100 — 0.0 $250–$2,000 Critical
Other visibility problem glass 1 1 — 5k — 0.0 $150–$1,400 Moderate
Unclassified problem other 6 1 — 64k — 0.3 — Moderate

Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.

How often, against how many were built

Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500 draws about 6.4 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 89th percentile of complaint rates among 2024 vehicles we can rate.

That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.

The working figure is 21,871 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2024 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.

Recalls on the 2024 model year

NHTSA has issued 4 recall campaigns covering the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500, affecting an estimated 41,535 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.

The campaigns cover tires:pressure monitoring and regulating systems, latches/locks/linkages:tailgate:latch and steering. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.

One caution about reading these together: a recall usually raises the complaint count for the same part, because owners who read about it go and file. The mileages stay informative; the counts get noisy.

26V530000

TIRES:PRESSURE MONITORING AND REGULATING SYSTEMS

8 vehicles 2026-08-13
Defect
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 and GMC Sierra 2500 vehicles equipped with the enhanced towing option and 20-inch accessory tire/wheel package. The tire information label may state the incorrect rear tire pressure, resulting in underinflated tires and preventing the tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) from displaying a low tire pressure warning.
Consequence
Driving with underinflated tires can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect, update the engine control module (ECM) software, apply a tire label overlay, inflate tires to the correct pressure, and perform a tire pressure monitor system (TPMS) re-learn process as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed September 28, 2026. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N262561970. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VIN) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on August 13, 2026.
24V894000

LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:TAILGATE:LATCH

131,231 vehicles 2024-11-26
Defect
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024 Chevrolet Silverado HD 2500, 3500, and GMC Sierra HD 2500, 3500 vehicles equipped with power-unlatching tailgates. The tailgate's electronic gate-release switch may short circuit due to water intrusion, which can result in the tailgate inadvertently unlatching while the vehicle is in Park.
Consequence
An unlatched tailgate may open and result in a loss of unsecured cargo, creating a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Owners are advised to check that the tailgate is closed and latched before driving. Dealers will replace the exterior touchpad switch assemblies, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 17, 2024. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N242469160. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA Recall 24V-060.
24V060000

LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:TAILGATE:LATCH

570,434 vehicles 2024-02-01
Defect
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020-2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 3500, GMC Sierra 2500 and 3500 vehicles equipped with power-unlatching tailgates. The tailgate's electronic gate-release switch may short circuit due to water intrusion, which can result in the tailgate inadvertently unlatching while the vehicle is in park.
Consequence
An unlatched tailgate may open while driving and result in a loss of unsecured cargo, creating a road hazard and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Owners are advised to check that the tailgate is closed and latched before driving. Dealers will replace the exterior touchpad switch assemblies, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 17, 2024. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N232426400.
23V549000

STEERING

3,893 vehicles 2023-08-03
Defect
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, 3500, and GMC Sierra 2500, 3500 vehicles. The steering gear shaft may fracture and disconnect from the steering arm.
Consequence
A steering arm that disconnects may result in a total loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the steering gear, if necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 22, 2023. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020 or GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N232414720.

Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.

How it ranks in the 2024 field

The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.

Risk score against the rest of the 2024 field

Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.

  • Left fewer and less serious reports
  • Right more, or worse
  • Marker this vehicle

Where 2024 sits in the model line

Severe risk for a 2024 — 76th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.

Across the 27 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2007 comes out best at 63 and 2025 worst at 81, with 2024 itself at 76.

If the model year is negotiable, 2007, 2013, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2014, 2021, 2000, 2023, 2011, 2015, 1999, 1998, 2001, 2022, 2003, 2004, 2016, 2002 and 2017 score lower than 2024 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.

Within the 2024–2026 generation specifically, 2024 is the strongest year at 76 and 2025 the weakest at 81.

Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.

Risk score by model year, out of 100

Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.

Within the 2024-2026 generation, 2024 GMC Sierra 2500 scores best at 76 and 2025 GMC Sierra 2500 worst at 81.

Where these figures stop being useful

139 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.

Of those 139 reports, 32 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 23% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".

The failure modes are assigned by software reading the owner's own words, which is accurate in bulk and wrong in individual cases. A mode with a handful of reports may contain a misfiled one.

And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.

Questions this page answers

What are the most common problems with the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500?

The most-reported failures are liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure (13 reports, median 1,000 miles), other powertrain problem (11 reports, median 70,000 miles) and control module (ecm/pcm/bcm) failure (9 reports, median 1,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.

Is the 2024 GMC Sierra 2500 reliable?

It scores 76 out of 100 on our risk index, which is severe — 76th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2024 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.

Which year of the GMC Sierra 2500 is best?

Within the 2024–2026 generation, 2024 scores best at 76 out of 100 and 2025 worst at 81. Same body, same engines, different luck.

Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.

What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car

Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed