1997 Toyota Rav4: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 1997 Toyota Rav4
On the 1997 Toyota Rav4, the failure owners report most often is other engine problem, with 9 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 110,000 miles. Overall it scores 71 out of 100, high risk for a 1997.
High risk for a 1997 — 17th riskiest of the 243 1997 vehicles we can rate. 61 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.
What breaks on the 1997 Toyota Rav4
Owners have reported 24 named failure modes on the 1997 Toyota Rav4, and the three most-reported carry 31% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.
Other engine problem leads with 9 reports and about 300 per 1,000 vehicles.
Other powertrain problem follows with 5 reports, median 140,000 miles.
Other body or interior problem follows with 5 reports, median 135,000 miles.
By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (11), body (6) and transmission (5).
The mileage the reports cluster at
17 of the reports on the 1997 Toyota Rav4 came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 110,000 miles.
Cumulatively, 18% by 100,000 miles and 88% by 150,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.
The busiest stretch is between 100,000 and 110,000 miles, which alone holds 29% of the dated reports.
0% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, so this is mostly a story about older, higher-mileage cars.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 24. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
- Dashed the median reported mileage
How bad it is when it goes
Across the named modes, 7 mention a crash, 2 a fire and 4 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 5.43, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other engine problem at $300–$4,000, other powertrain problem at $400–$4,500, other body or interior problem at $200–$2,000 and seat belt or retractor failure at $200–$900. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
34% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other engine problem | engine | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 300.0 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 5 | 2 | — | 141k | — | 166.7 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other body or interior problem | body | 5 | 3 | — | 135k | — | 166.7 | $200–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 133.3 | $200–$900 | High |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 133.3 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 4 | 2 | — | 131k | — | 133.3 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Thermostat failure | cooling | 3 | 3 | — | 100k | — | 100.0 | $250–$900 | Moderate |
| Control arm, ball joint or bushing failure | suspension | 3 | 2 | — | 109k | — | 100.0 | $400–$2,200 | High |
| DPF, EGR or DEF system failure | emissions | 3 | 2 | — | 113k | — | 100.0 | $800–$5,000 | High |
| Other wheel or tire problem | wheels | 3 | 1 | — | 83k | — | 100.0 | $200–$1,500 | High |
| Excessive oil consumption | engine | 1 | 1 | — | 64k | — | 33.3 | $900–$6,500 | High |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Radiator or coolant leak | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $350–$1,900 | High |
| Wheel bearing or hub failure | drivetrain | 1 | 1 | — | 59k | — | 33.3 | $350–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $250–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Wiring harness or short circuit | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $400–$3,500 | High |
| Parking brake failure | brakes | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Airbag failed to deploy in a crash | airbag | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $1,000–$5,000 | Critical |
| Cruise control failure | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $200–$1,400 | High |
| Door latch or handle failure | body | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $250–$1,200 | High |
| Tail light, brake light or signal failure | lighting | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $100–$900 | Moderate |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other steering problem | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 33.3 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Unclassified problem | other | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 133.3 | — | Moderate |
Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 1997 Toyota Rav4 draws about 2,033 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 99th percentile of complaint rates among 1997 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.
The working figure is 30 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 1997 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
What owners wrote
Verbatim from NHTSA complaint narratives, trimmed for length. The odometer reading is the one the owner gave.
Other body or interior problem
I took my vehicle in for some routine maintenance to be done and was called to come in by the mechanic. He showed me under my car, more specifically the frame on my car. It had extensive rust damage. The rust was not just on the surface, but had large holes eaten away within the entire frame. The body of the vehicle is in very good condition. The mechanic stated it was not safe to drive, because of the holes/damage on the frame. He did not think it was normal wear. Updated 10/20/11 *bf
Recalls on the 1997 model year
NHTSA has issued 1 recall campaign covering the 1997 Toyota Rav4, affecting an estimated 30 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.
The campaigns cover exterior lighting. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.
Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.
EXTERIOR LIGHTING
16,270 vehicles 2009-04-07- Defect
- Sabersport is recalling 16,270 combination corner and bumper lamp assemblies of various part numbers sold for use as aftermarket equipment for various passenger vehicles. These headlamps fail to conform to the requirements of federal motor vehicle safety standard no. 108, "lamps, reflective devices, and associated equipment." these lamps do not contain the required amber side reflectors.
- Consequence
- Decreased lighting visibility may result in a vehicle crash.
- Remedy
- Sabersport will notify owners and offer a full refund for the noncompliant combination lamps. The safety recall began on may 11, 2009. Owners may contact sabersport at 1-909-598-7589.
Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.
How it ranks in the 1997 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
Better and worse years of the same car
High risk for a 1997 — 17th riskiest of the 243 1997 vehicles we can rate. The comparison is always within the same model year, so an older car is never penalised for having had longer to break.
Across the 30 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2001 comes out best at 63 and 2019 worst at 83, with 1997 itself at 71.
If the model year is negotiable, 2001, 2004, 2003, 1999, 2000, 2005, 1998 and 2002 score lower than 1997 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 1996–2000 generation specifically, 1999 is the strongest year at 64 and 1996 the weakest at 73.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 1996-2000 generation, 1999 Toyota Rav4 scores best at 64 and 1996 Toyota Rav4 worst at 73.
The limits of complaint data
61 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 61 reports, 17 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 28% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 1997 Toyota Rav4?
The most-reported failures are other engine problem (9 reports), other powertrain problem (5 reports, median 140,000 miles) and other body or interior problem (5 reports, median 135,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 1997 Toyota Rav4 reliable?
It scores 71 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 17th riskiest of the 243 1997 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 1997 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Toyota Rav4 is best?
Within the 1996–2000 generation, 1999 scores best at 64 out of 100 and 1996 worst at 73. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed