2022 Toyota Corolla: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2022 Toyota Corolla
On the 2022 Toyota Corolla, the failure owners report most often is other engine problem, with 12 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 20,000 miles. Overall it scores 69 out of 100, high risk for a 2022.
High risk for a 2022 — 188th riskiest of the 243 2022 vehicles we can rate. 131 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model.
What breaks on the 2022 Toyota Corolla
Owners have reported 40 named failure modes on the 2022 Toyota Corolla, and the three most-reported carry 23% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.
Other engine problem leads with 12 reports and about 0.1 per 1,000 vehicles.
Other electrical problem follows with 11 reports, median 45,000 miles.
Cruise control failure follows with 7 reports, median 5,000 miles.
By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (17), adas (14) and brakes (12).
The mileage the reports cluster at
31 of the reports on the 2022 Toyota Corolla came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 20,000 miles.
Cumulatively, 81% by 50,000 miles and 97% by 100,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.
The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 32% of the dated reports.
71% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 40. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
- Dashed the median reported mileage
What happens when these parts fail
Across the named modes, 13 mention a crash and 10 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 4.69, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other engine problem at $300–$4,000, other electrical problem at $250–$2,000, cruise control failure at $200–$1,400 and air conditioning failure at $400–$2,800. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
24% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other engine problem | engine | 12 | 2 | — | 39k | — | 0.1 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 11 | 2 | — | 47k | — | 0.1 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Cruise control failure | adas | 7 | 1 | — | 5k | — | 0.1 | $200–$1,400 | High |
| Air conditioning failure | hvac | 7 | 1 | — | 5k | — | 0.1 | $400–$2,800 | Moderate |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 7 | 2 | — | 29k | — | 0.1 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Headlight failure or clouding | lighting | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $150–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Wiper or washer failure | glass | 5 | 3 | — | 3k | — | 0.0 | $120–$800 | Moderate |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other visibility problem | glass | 5 | 2 | — | 69k | — | 0.0 | $150–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Other body or interior problem | body | 5 | 1 | — | 47k | — | 0.0 | $200–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Airbag failed to deploy in a crash | airbag | 4 | 2 | — | 20k | — | 0.0 | $1,000–$5,000 | Critical |
| Other steering problem | steering | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Overheating | cooling | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $400–$3,500 | High |
| Instrument cluster or gauge failure | infotainment | 3 | 3 | — | 11k | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Lane keep or steering assist fault | adas | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,600 | High |
| Tire pressure monitor failure | wheels | 3 | 3 | — | 27k | — | 0.0 | $80–$600 | Low |
| Sunroof failure or glass breakage | body | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $700–$4,500 | High |
| Other driver assistance problem | adas | 3 | 1 | — | 9k | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,800 | High |
| Complete engine failure or seizure | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $4,500–$12,000 | Critical |
| Excessive oil consumption | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $900–$6,500 | High |
| Complete transmission failure | transmission | 2 | 2 | — | 34k | — | 0.0 | $2,800–$8,000 | Critical |
| Manual clutch or hydraulics failure | transmission | 2 | 2 | — | 89k | — | 0.0 | $900–$2,800 | Moderate |
| ABS module or sensor failure | brakes | 2 | 1 | — | 9k | — | 0.0 | $500–$2,400 | High |
| Premature brake pad or rotor wear | brakes | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Rust or structural corrosion | body | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $500–$6,000 | High |
| Other lighting problem | lighting | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $120–$1,200 | Moderate |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 1 | 1 | — | 35k | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Radiator or coolant leak | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,900 | High |
| Transmission will not engage a gear | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $1,500–$6,000 | Critical |
| Wheel bearing or hub failure | drivetrain | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Infotainment screen failure | infotainment | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $400–$2,600 | Low |
| Backup camera failure | infotainment | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Parking brake failure | brakes | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Steering rack, gear or tie rod failure | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $700–$2,600 | High |
| Tire blowout or tread separation | wheels | 1 | 1 | — | 5k | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,500 | Critical |
| Software fault or failed update | software | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $0–$600 | Moderate |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other suspension problem | suspension | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other wheel or tire problem | wheels | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,500 | High |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Unclassified problem | other | 6 | 1 | — | 21k | — | 0.1 | — | Moderate |
This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2022 Toyota Corolla draws about 1.1 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 74th percentile of complaint rates among 2022 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model.
The working figure is 115,679 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2022 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
How it ranks in the 2022 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
Better and worse years of the same car
High risk for a 2022 — 188th riskiest of the 243 2022 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.
Across the 31 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 1997 comes out best at 62 and 2010 worst at 82, with 2022 itself at 69.
If the model year is negotiable, 1997 scores lower than 2022 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2020–2022 generation specifically, 2022 is the strongest year at 69 and 2020 the weakest at 81.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2020-2022 generation, 2022 Toyota Corolla scores best at 69 and 2020 Toyota Corolla worst at 81.
What this page cannot tell you
131 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 131 reports, 31 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 24% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
The failure modes are assigned by software reading the owner's own words, which is accurate in bulk and wrong in individual cases. A mode with a handful of reports may contain a misfiled one.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2022 Toyota Corolla?
The most-reported failures are other engine problem (12 reports, median 40,000 miles), other electrical problem (11 reports, median 45,000 miles) and cruise control failure (7 reports, median 5,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 2022 Toyota Corolla reliable?
It scores 69 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 188th riskiest of the 243 2022 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2022 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Toyota Corolla is best?
Within the 2020–2022 generation, 2022 scores best at 69 out of 100 and 2020 worst at 81. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed