2025 Chevrolet Equinox: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox
On the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox, the failure owners report most often is other driver assistance problem, with 21 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 57,500 miles. Overall it scores 69 out of 100, high risk for a 2025.
High risk for a 2025 — 97th riskiest of the 177 2025 vehicles we can rate. 351 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model.
What owners report breaking
Owners have reported 68 named failure modes on the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox, and the three most-reported carry 17% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.
Other driver assistance problem leads with 21 reports and about 0.9 per 1,000 vehicles.
Other powertrain problem follows with 20 reports, median 10,000 miles.
Other electrical problem follows with 19 reports, median 90,000 miles.
By system, the reports fall mostly into adas (46), engine (42) and electrical (35).
The mileage the reports cluster at
39 of the reports on the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 57,500 miles.
Cumulatively, 44% by 50,000 miles, 79% by 100,000 miles and 92% by 150,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.
The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 23% of the dated reports.
38% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 68. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
- Dashed the median reported mileage
What happens when these parts fail
Across the named modes, 18 mention a crash and 5 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 3.68, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other driver assistance problem at $250–$1,800, other powertrain problem at $400–$4,500, other electrical problem at $250–$2,000 and infotainment screen failure at $400–$2,600. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
23% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other driver assistance problem | adas | 21 | 2 | — | 47k | — | 0.9 | $250–$1,800 | High |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 20 | 3 | — | 8k | — | 0.9 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 19 | 2 | — | 92k | — | 0.8 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Infotainment screen failure | infotainment | 16 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.7 | $400–$2,600 | Low |
| Other engine problem | engine | 15 | 2 | — | 63k | — | 0.7 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 14 | 5 | — | 68k | — | 0.6 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Loss of braking | brakes | 12 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.5 | $400–$3,000 | Critical |
| Other visibility problem | glass | 12 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.5 | $150–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Lane keep or steering assist fault | adas | 11 | 1 | — | 6k | — | 0.5 | $200–$1,600 | High |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 11 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.5 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other body or interior problem | body | 11 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.5 | $200–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Backup camera failure | infotainment | 10 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.4 | $250–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Cruise control failure | adas | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.4 | $200–$1,400 | High |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 7 | 1 | — | 66k | — | 0.3 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Other steering problem | steering | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure | electrical | 6 | 1 | — | 75k | — | 0.3 | $700–$3,000 | High |
| Tail light, brake light or signal failure | lighting | 6 | 1 | — | 66k | — | 0.3 | $100–$900 | Moderate |
| Excessive oil consumption | engine | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $900–$6,500 | High |
| Overheating | cooling | 5 | 1 | — | 38k | — | 0.2 | $400–$3,500 | High |
| Complete transmission failure | transmission | 5 | 2 | — | 999 | — | 0.2 | $2,800–$8,000 | Critical |
| Head gasket failure | engine | 4 | 1 | — | 133k | — | 0.2 | $1,400–$4,000 | Critical |
| Misfire or rough idle | engine | 4 | 1 | — | 106k | — | 0.2 | $250–$1,600 | Moderate |
| Ignition switch, key fob or immobilizer failure | electrical | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $250–$1,500 | High |
| Audio or connectivity failure | infotainment | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $150–$900 | Low |
| Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure | body | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $250–$1,500 | Moderate |
| Software fault or failed update | software | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $0–$600 | Moderate |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 4 | 2 | — | 68k | — | 0.2 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Complete engine failure or seizure | engine | 3 | 2 | — | 90k | — | 0.1 | $4,500–$12,000 | Critical |
| Shifter, linkage or stuck-in-park failure | transmission | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,400 | High |
| Fuel injector failure | fuel | 3 | 1 | — | 8k | — | 0.1 | $450–$2,800 | Moderate |
| Alternator or charging system failure | electrical | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $450–$1,600 | High |
| Instrument cluster or gauge failure | infotainment | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $350–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Sunroof failure or glass breakage | body | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $700–$4,500 | High |
| Headlight failure or clouding | lighting | 3 | 1 | — | 196k | — | 0.1 | $150–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Other lighting problem | lighting | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $120–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Fuel pump failure | fuel | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $600–$2,600 | High |
| Fuel leak or fuel odor | fuel | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $300–$2,500 | Critical |
| Parasitic battery drain | electrical | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $200–$1,200 | Moderate |
| ABS module or sensor failure | brakes | 2 | 1 | — | 53k | — | 0.1 | $500–$2,400 | High |
| Master cylinder or brake booster failure | brakes | 2 | 1 | — | 140k | — | 0.1 | $450–$2,200 | Critical |
| Control arm, ball joint or bushing failure | suspension | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $400–$2,200 | High |
| Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $1,200–$4,500 | Critical |
| Oil leak | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$2,200 | Moderate |
| Stalling while driving | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$2,500 | Critical |
| Engine knock or bearing noise | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $2,500–$9,000 | High |
| Water pump failure | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $500–$2,200 | High |
| Thermostat failure | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$900 | Moderate |
| Heater core failure | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $700–$2,400 | Moderate |
| Cooling fan failure | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Transmission will not engage a gear | transmission | 1 | 1 | — | 20k | — | 0.0 | $1,500–$6,000 | Critical |
| CVT failure | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $3,000–$8,500 | Critical |
| Differential or transfer case failure | drivetrain | 1 | 1 | — | 2k | — | 0.0 | $900–$4,200 | High |
| Fuel gauge or level sensor failure | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure | fuel | 1 | 1 | — | 6k | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Wiring harness or short circuit | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $400–$3,500 | High |
| Parking brake failure | brakes | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Airbag failed to deploy in a crash | airbag | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $1,000–$5,000 | Critical |
| Airbag warning light or occupant sensor fault | airbag | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$1,600 | High |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$900 | High |
| Automatic braking for no reason | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $0–$1,500 | Critical |
| Blind spot monitor failure | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Loss of power steering | steering | 1 | 1 | — | 74k | — | 0.0 | $600–$2,800 | Critical |
| Steering column or shaft failure | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $600–$2,500 | Critical |
| Air suspension failure | suspension | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $900–$4,500 | High |
| Tire pressure monitor failure | wheels | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $80–$600 | Low |
| Catalytic converter failure | emissions | 1 | 1 | — | 177k | — | 0.0 | $900–$3,500 | Moderate |
| Other suspension problem | suspension | 1 | 1 | — | 80k | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other wheel or tire problem | wheels | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,500 | High |
| Unclassified problem | other | 39 | 2 | — | 45k | — | 1.7 | — | Moderate |
This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox draws about 16 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 94th percentile of complaint rates among 2025 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model.
The working figure is 22,588 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2025 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
How it ranks in the 2025 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
Better and worse years of the same car
High risk for a 2025 — 97th riskiest of the 177 2025 vehicles we can rate. Every score on this site is a rank inside its own model year, which is what makes a 2004 and a 2019 comparable at all.
Across the 22 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2008 comes out best at 65 and 2019 worst at 83, with 2025 itself at 69.
If the model year is negotiable, 2008, 2014, 2006 and 2009 score lower than 2025 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2024–2026 generation specifically, 2025 is the strongest year at 69 and 2026 the weakest at 80.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2024-2026 generation, 2025 Chevrolet Equinox scores best at 69 and 2026 Chevrolet Equinox worst at 80.
What this page cannot tell you
351 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 351 reports, 39 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 11% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
The failure modes are assigned by software reading the owner's own words, which is accurate in bulk and wrong in individual cases. A mode with a handful of reports may contain a misfiled one.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox?
The most-reported failures are other driver assistance problem (21 reports, median 45,000 miles), other powertrain problem (20 reports, median 10,000 miles) and other electrical problem (19 reports, median 90,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox reliable?
It scores 69 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 97th riskiest of the 177 2025 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2025 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Chevrolet Equinox is best?
Within the 2024–2026 generation, 2025 scores best at 69 out of 100 and 2026 worst at 80. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed