2024 Chevrolet Corvette: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette
On the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette, the failure owners report most often is control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure, with 3 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 15,000 miles. Overall it scores 81 out of 100, severe risk for a 2024.
Severe risk for a 2024 — 15th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. 32 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.
What breaks on the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette
Owners have reported 17 named failure modes on the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette, and the three most-reported carry 28% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.
Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure leads with 3 reports and about 0.9 per 1,000 vehicles.
Software fault or failed update follows with 3 reports.
Other driver assistance problem follows with 3 reports.
By system, the reports fall mostly into brakes (5), electrical (4) and adas (4).
When these failures get reported
Too few of the reports on this year carry an odometer reading to describe the timing: 1 of them do. The mileages quoted elsewhere on this page come from the modes that have enough of them.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 17. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
What happens when these parts fail
Across the named modes, 1 a fire and 1 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 4.16, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure at $700–$3,000, software fault or failed update at $0–$600, other driver assistance problem at $250–$1,800 and ABS module or sensor failure at $500–$2,400. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
16% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure | electrical | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.9 | $700–$3,000 | High |
| Software fault or failed update | software | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.9 | $0–$600 | Moderate |
| Other driver assistance problem | adas | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.9 | $250–$1,800 | High |
| ABS module or sensor failure | brakes | 2 | 1 | — | 13k | — | 0.6 | $500–$2,400 | High |
| Premature brake pad or rotor wear | brakes | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.6 | $300–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Other engine problem | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.6 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other visibility problem | glass | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.6 | $150–$1,400 | Moderate |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Manual clutch or hydraulics failure | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $900–$2,800 | Moderate |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $200–$900 | High |
| Sunroof failure or glass breakage | body | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $700–$4,500 | High |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Other wheel or tire problem | wheels | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $200–$1,500 | High |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Unclassified problem | other | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.5 | — | Moderate |
Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette draws about 9.5 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 92nd percentile of complaint rates among 2024 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.
The working figure is 3,366 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2024 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
Recalls on the 2024 model year
NHTSA has issued 2 recall campaigns covering the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette, affecting an estimated 5,731 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.
The campaigns cover fuel system, gasoline and seat belts:front:retractor. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.
Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.
FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE
23,656 vehicles 2025-08-21- Defect
- General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2023–2026 Chevrolet Corvette vehicles equipped with a left-side radiator/fan combination. Excess fuel may spill into the vehicle fuel-filler pocket during refueling and leak onto an ignition source.
- Consequence
- A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source, such as hot engine or exhaust components, can increase the risk of a fire.
- Remedy
- Dealers will install a shield to divert spilled fuel, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed November 14, 2025. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is N252514930.
SEAT BELTS:FRONT:RETRACTOR
13,464 vehicles 2024-06-06- Defect
- General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Chevrolet Corvette vehicles. The driver and/or passenger seat belt retractors may lock in a stowed position and become inaccessible to occupants.
- Consequence
- An inaccessible seat belt that cannot restrain an occupant, increases the risk of injury in a crash.
- Remedy
- Dealers will replace the driver and/or passenger seat belt retractors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 19, 2024. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is N242441390.
Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.
How it ranks in the 2024 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
Where 2024 sits in the model line
Severe risk for a 2024 — 15th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.
Across the 29 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 1996 comes out best at 65 and 2023 worst at 84, with 2024 itself at 81.
If the model year is negotiable, 1996, 2007, 2008, 1998, 2002, 2009, 2006, 2005, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2010, 1997, 2016, 2000, 2014, 2022, 2012, 2003, 2013, 2011 and 2017 score lower than 2024 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2023–2025 generation specifically, 2024 is the strongest year at 81 and 2023 the weakest at 84.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2023-2025 generation, 2024 Chevrolet Corvette scores best at 81 and 2023 Chevrolet Corvette worst at 84.
Where these figures stop being useful
32 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 32 reports, 1 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 3% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette?
The most-reported failures are control module (ecm/pcm/bcm) failure (3 reports), software fault or failed update (3 reports) and other driver assistance problem (3 reports). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 2024 Chevrolet Corvette reliable?
It scores 81 out of 100 on our risk index, which is severe — 15th riskiest of the 226 2024 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2024 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Chevrolet Corvette is best?
Within the 2023–2025 generation, 2024 scores best at 81 out of 100 and 2023 worst at 84. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed