AtWhatMileage
Model year report

2017 GMC Terrain: what breaks, and at what mileage

What breaks on the 2017 GMC Terrain

On the 2017 GMC Terrain, the failure owners report most often is oil leak, with 30 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 47,500 miles. Overall it scores 68 out of 100, high risk for a 2017.

High risk for a 2017 — 210th riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. 181 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.

What owners report breaking

Owners have reported 36 named failure modes on the 2017 GMC Terrain, and the three most-reported carry 36% of everything filed.

Oil leak leads with 30 reports and about 0.3 per 1,000 vehicles.

Other engine problem follows with 22 reports, median 50,000 miles.

Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure follows with 13 reports, median 80,000 miles.

By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (90), transmission (15) and airbag (15).

The mileage the reports cluster at

52 of the reports on the 2017 GMC Terrain came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 47,500 miles.

Cumulatively, 60% by 50,000 miles and 90% by 100,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.

The busiest stretch is between 40,000 and 50,000 miles, which alone holds 25% of the dated reports.

27% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles.

Median
  1. Oil leak 87k
  2. Other engine problem 49k
  3. Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure 82k
  4. Other powertrain problem 47k
  5. Excessive oil consumption 115k
  6. Complete engine failure or seizure 68k
  7. Seat belt or retractor failure 58k
  8. Other lighting problem 37k
  9. Airbag failed to deploy in a crash 37k
  10. Other electrical problem 8k
  11. Other body or interior problem 45k
  12. Tail light, brake light or signal failure 42k

Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens

Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 36. The full list is in the table below.

How reports accumulate

Share of reports filed by each mileage
half by 46.6k

Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.

  • Line share of reports filed by that mileage
  • Dashed the median reported mileage

How bad it is when it goes

Across the named modes, 14 mention a crash, 5 a fire and 6 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.

The average severity weight across every report on this year is 4.86, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.

What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: oil leak at $250–$2,200, other engine problem at $300–$4,000, timing chain, belt or tensioner failure at $1,200–$4,500 and other powertrain problem at $400–$4,500. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.

61% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures, so more than half of what owners complained about here is expensive.

Every reported failure mode

Mileage figures are percentiles of owner-reported readings. Click a column to sort.
Failure mode System Reports With reading 25th Median 75th Per 1,000 Typical repair Severity
Oil leak engine 30 4 — 87k — 0.3 $250–$2,200 Moderate
Other engine problem engine 22 3 — 49k — 0.2 $300–$4,000 High
Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure engine 13 2 — 82k — 0.1 $1,200–$4,500 Critical
Other powertrain problem transmission 13 3 — 47k — 0.1 $400–$4,500 High
Excessive oil consumption engine 12 2 — 115k — 0.1 $900–$6,500 High
Complete engine failure or seizure engine 11 1 — 68k — 0.1 $4,500–$12,000 Critical
Seat belt or retractor failure airbag 8 3 — 58k — 0.1 $200–$900 High
Other lighting problem lighting 6 2 — 37k — 0.1 $120–$1,200 Moderate
Airbag failed to deploy in a crash airbag 4 4 — 37k — 0.0 $1,000–$5,000 Critical
Other electrical problem electrical 4 1 — 8k — 0.0 $250–$2,000 Moderate
Other body or interior problem body 4 3 — 45k — 0.0 $200–$2,000 Moderate
Tail light, brake light or signal failure lighting 3 3 — 42k — 0.0 $100–$900 Moderate
Other fuel system problem fuel 3 0 — — — 0.0 $300–$2,200 High
Other brake problem brakes 3 2 — 69k — 0.0 $300–$1,800 High
Radiator or coolant leak cooling 2 2 — 27k — 0.0 $350–$1,900 High
Complete transmission failure transmission 2 0 — — — 0.0 $2,800–$8,000 Critical
Differential or transfer case failure drivetrain 2 2 — 63k — 0.0 $900–$4,200 High
Ignition switch, key fob or immobilizer failure electrical 2 2 — 76k — 0.0 $250–$1,500 High
Infotainment screen failure infotainment 2 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$2,600 Low
Backup camera failure infotainment 2 1 — 49k — 0.0 $250–$1,200 Moderate
Airbag warning light or occupant sensor fault airbag 2 0 — — — 0.0 $300–$1,600 High
Engine bay fire engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $4,000–$20,000 Critical
Misfire or rough idle engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$1,600 Moderate
CV axle or driveshaft failure drivetrain 1 0 — — — 0.0 $450–$2,200 High
Alternator or charging system failure electrical 1 0 — — — 0.0 $450–$1,600 High
Loss of braking brakes 1 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$3,000 Critical
ABS module or sensor failure brakes 1 0 — — — 0.0 $500–$2,400 High
Airbag inflator rupture airbag 1 1 — 13k — 0.0 $0–$0 Critical
Cruise control failure adas 1 0 — — — 0.0 $200–$1,400 High
Rust or structural corrosion body 1 0 — — — 0.0 $500–$6,000 High
Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure body 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$1,500 Moderate
Wiper or washer failure glass 1 0 — — — 0.0 $120–$800 Moderate
Other steering problem steering 1 0 — — — 0.0 $350–$2,400 High
Other wheel or tire problem wheels 1 1 — 47k — 0.0 $200–$1,500 High
Other speed control problem adas 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$2,000 Critical
Other visibility problem glass 1 1 — 22k — 0.0 $150–$1,400 Moderate
Unclassified problem other 16 9 4k 11k 45k 0.2 — Moderate

Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.

How often, against how many were built

Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2017 GMC Terrain draws about 2.0 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 77th percentile of complaint rates among 2017 vehicles we can rate.

That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.

The working figure is 92,572 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2017 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.

Recalls on the 2017 model year

NHTSA has issued 1 recall campaign covering the 2017 GMC Terrain, affecting an estimated 92,572 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.

The campaigns cover exterior lighting:headlights. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.

Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.

22V137000

EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS

740,581 vehicles 2022-03-08
Defect
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2010-2017 GMC Terrain vehicles. A reflection caused by the headlight housings may illuminate areas above the vehicle and outside of the driver's view with excessively bright light. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Consequence
The bright reflection may cause a glare for other drivers, reducing their visibility and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will install headlamp appliques, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 8, 2022. Owners may contact GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N222363740.

Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.

How it ranks in the 2017 field

The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.

Risk score against the rest of the 2017 field

Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.

  • Left fewer and less serious reports
  • Right more, or worse
  • Marker this vehicle

How 2017 compares with the other years

High risk for a 2017 — 210th riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.

Across the 17 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2021 comes out best at 62 and 2019 worst at 80, with 2017 itself at 68.

If the model year is negotiable, 2021, 2016, 2015 and 2022 score lower than 2017 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.

Within the 2010–2017 generation specifically, 2016 is the strongest year at 63 and 2011 the weakest at 74.

Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.

Risk score by model year, out of 100

Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.

Within the 2010-2017 generation, 2016 GMC Terrain scores best at 63 and 2011 GMC Terrain worst at 74.

What this page cannot tell you

181 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.

Of those 181 reports, 52 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 29% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".

Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.

And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.

Questions this page answers

What are the most common problems with the 2017 GMC Terrain?

The most-reported failures are oil leak (30 reports, median 85,000 miles), other engine problem (22 reports, median 50,000 miles) and timing chain, belt or tensioner failure (13 reports, median 80,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.

Is the 2017 GMC Terrain reliable?

It scores 68 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 210th riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2017 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.

Which year of the GMC Terrain is best?

Within the 2010–2017 generation, 2016 scores best at 63 out of 100 and 2011 worst at 74. Same body, same engines, different luck.

Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.

What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car

Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed