2021 Subaru Ascent: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2021 Subaru Ascent
On the 2021 Subaru Ascent, the failure owners report most often is lane keep or steering assist fault, and the reports cluster around 800 miles. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 2,500 miles. Overall it scores 73 out of 100, high risk for a 2021.
High risk for a 2021 — 132nd riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. 142 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.
The failures owners actually file about
Owners have reported 33 named failure modes on the 2021 Subaru Ascent, and the three most-reported carry 37% of everything filed.
Lane keep or steering assist fault leads with 25 reports, about 0.4 per 1,000 vehicles and with the middle half of reports between 305 to 5,000 miles.
Other visibility problem follows with 15 reports, median 5,000 miles.
Other electrical problem follows with 13 reports, median 1,700 miles.
By system, the reports fall mostly into adas (31), glass (18) and electrical (15).
At what mileage it happens
28 of the reports on the 2021 Subaru Ascent came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 2,500 miles.
Cumulatively, 96% by 50,000 miles and 96% by 100,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.
The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 86% of the dated reports.
96% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 33. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
- Dashed the median reported mileage
How bad it is when it goes
Across the named modes, 4 mention a crash, 2 a fire and 4 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 3.93, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: lane keep or steering assist fault at $200–$1,600, other visibility problem at $150–$1,400, other electrical problem at $250–$2,000 and other engine problem at $300–$4,000. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
19% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lane keep or steering assist fault | adas | 25 | 10 | 305 | 800 | 3k | 0.4 | $200–$1,600 | High |
| Other visibility problem | glass | 15 | 6 | — | 3k | — | 0.2 | $150–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 13 | 2 | — | 2k | — | 0.2 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other engine problem | engine | 7 | 1 | — | 300 | — | 0.1 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Sunroof failure or glass breakage | body | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $700–$4,500 | High |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $200–$900 | High |
| Complete transmission failure | transmission | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $2,800–$8,000 | Critical |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other wheel or tire problem | wheels | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $200–$1,500 | High |
| Other driver assistance problem | adas | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,800 | High |
| Other body or interior problem | body | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $200–$2,000 | Moderate |
| CVT failure | transmission | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $3,000–$8,500 | Critical |
| Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure | body | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,500 | Moderate |
| Windshield cracking | glass | 3 | 1 | — | 32k | — | 0.0 | $300–$1,600 | Moderate |
| Oil leak | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$2,200 | Moderate |
| Transmission will not engage a gear | transmission | 2 | 2 | — | 2k | — | 0.0 | $1,500–$6,000 | Critical |
| Airbag failed to deploy in a crash | airbag | 2 | 2 | — | 14k | — | 0.0 | $1,000–$5,000 | Critical |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other steering problem | steering | 2 | 1 | — | 10k | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Stalling while driving | engine | 1 | 1 | — | 123k | — | 0.0 | $300–$2,500 | Critical |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Radiator or coolant leak | cooling | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,900 | High |
| Harsh or jerky shifting | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $600–$4,000 | Moderate |
| Differential or transfer case failure | drivetrain | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $900–$4,200 | High |
| Alternator or charging system failure | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $450–$1,600 | High |
| Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $700–$3,000 | High |
| Instrument cluster or gauge failure | infotainment | 1 | 1 | — | 3k | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,400 | Moderate |
| ABS module or sensor failure | brakes | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $500–$2,400 | High |
| Steering rack, gear or tie rod failure | steering | 1 | 1 | — | 6k | — | 0.0 | $700–$2,600 | High |
| Software fault or failed update | software | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $0–$600 | Moderate |
| Other suspension problem | suspension | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Unclassified problem | other | 11 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | — | Moderate |
Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2021 Subaru Ascent draws about 2.1 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 78th percentile of complaint rates among 2021 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.
The working figure is 67,923 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2021 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
Recalls on the 2021 model year
NHTSA has issued 2 recall campaigns covering the 2021 Subaru Ascent, affecting an estimated 109,556 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.
The campaigns cover equipment:other:labels and electrical system:wiring:interior/under dash. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.
Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.
EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS
541,237 vehicles 2026-07-07- Defect
- Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2026 Crosstrek Hybrid, 2025-2026 Forester Hybrid, Forester, and 2019-2026 Ascent vehicles. These vehicles were manufactured with an incorrect Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR) on the certification label. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 110, "Tire selection and rims."
- Consequence
- An incorrect GAWR label may lead to an overloaded vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
- Remedy
- Subaru will mail a new certification label to owners, free of charge. Owners may also choose to have a dealer install the new label, free of charge. Letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed August 24, 2026. Additional letters will be mailed once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Subaru customer service at 1-844-373-6614. Subaru's number for this recall is WRH-26.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING:INTERIOR/UNDER DASH
271,694 vehicles 2022-12-08- Defect
- Subaru of America, Inc. (Subaru) is recalling certain 2019-2022 Ascent vehicles. The ground bolt that secures the ground terminal of the Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) heater may have been improperly fastened, which could result in melting of the ground terminal and surrounding components.
- Consequence
- A melting ground terminal increases the risk of a fire.
- Remedy
- Owners are advised to park their vehicle away from structures and to avoid leaving the vehicle unattended while the engine is running. An owner who notices or smells smoke coming from the dash or driver's footwell area should immediately stop operating the vehicle and turn the ignition switch to the "Off" position. Dealers will replace the PTC heater ground bolts and if necessary, replace the ground wire and the connector holder, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed February 6, 2023. Owners may contact Subaru's customer service at…
Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.
How it ranks in the 2021 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
How 2021 compares with the other years
High risk for a 2021 — 132nd riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. The comparison is always within the same model year, so an older car is never penalised for having had longer to break.
Across the 7 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2025 comes out best at 55 and 2019 worst at 80, with 2021 itself at 73.
If the model year is negotiable, 2025, 2024 and 2023 score lower than 2021 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2019–2026 generation specifically, 2025 is the strongest year at 55 and 2019 the weakest at 80.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2019-2026 generation, 2025 Subaru Ascent scores best at 55 and 2019 Subaru Ascent worst at 80.
What the numbers say to check
The mileages below are where the first quarter of reports for each mode had already been filed, which makes them the point at which a fault is worth looking for rather than the point at which it happens: lane keep or steering assist fault from about 305.
On a 2021 Subaru Ascent with more miles than that on it, the useful question to put to a seller or a mechanic is whether lane keep or steering assist fault has been dealt with, and if so with what parts and at whose expense. A car that has already had the repair is in a different position from one that has not.
None of this is a diagnosis. It is a list of what other owners of the same model year reported, ordered by when they reported it, which is a good place to point an inspection and a poor place to stop.
The limits of complaint data
142 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 142 reports, 28 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 20% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2021 Subaru Ascent?
The most-reported failures are lane keep or steering assist fault (25 reports, median 800 miles), other visibility problem (15 reports, median 5,000 miles) and other electrical problem (13 reports, median 1,700 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
At what mileage do 2021 Subaru Ascent problems start?
Lane keep or steering assist fault is the earliest failure mode to show up, with a median reported mileage of 800 miles and a quarter of reports before 300 miles. Across all failure modes on this year, the median report sits at 2,500 miles.
Is the 2021 Subaru Ascent reliable?
It scores 73 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 132nd riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2021 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Subaru Ascent is best?
Within the 2019–2026 generation, 2025 scores best at 55 out of 100 and 2019 worst at 80. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed