AtWhatMileage
Electrical

Wiring harness or short circuit: which cars, and at what mileage

Owner reports 12,561
Model years affected 3,334
Fleet-wide median report 64,000 miles
Typical repair $400–$3,500
What it means when it happens High
Should last at least 88,000 miles

Where wiring harness or short circuit shows up

Wiring harness or short circuit has been reported to NHTSA 12,561 times across 3,334 model years, and the median report arrives at 64,000 miles miles. Measured per 1,000 vehicles built, the 2022 Ford Maverick Hybrid leads the list.

That is earlier than the 88,000 miles this part is normally expected to survive, which is usually why people file in the first place.

At what mileage do wiring faults appear?

What wiring harness or short circuit means here

Complaints are assigned to this mode by matching the owner's own description against a phrase list held in the failure-mode catalogue. The match is made on the text, never on the part number, because owners describe symptoms and not components. It is accurate in bulk and fallible one report at a time.

Where it has to be repaired rather than lived with, $400–$3,500 is the range this site publishes for an independent US shop. It is an editorial estimate, not a figure from NHTSA, and it does not include diagnosis or the labour a dealer would add.

The catalogue classes this mode as high, which is what decides its weight in every risk score it contributes to.

Where it starts earliest

Ranked by median reported mileage instead of by rate, the earliest onset is on the 2003 Dodge Dakota. Sorted that way the leaders are 2003 Dodge Dakota at 100 miles, 2017 Hyundai Tucson at 400 miles and 2018 Chevrolet Colorado at 900 miles.

Early onset and high rate are different findings. A car that reports this failure rarely but at 40,000 miles is a warranty problem; one that reports it often at 140,000 miles is closer to wear. Both belong on the page, and neither answers the other's question.

Ranked by median reported mileage, lowest first. The faint bar runs from the 10th percentile to the median, so a long tail to the left means some owners hit it very early indeed.

Median
  1. 2003 Dodge Dakota 100
  2. 2017 Hyundai Tucson 400
  3. 2018 Chevrolet Colorado 862
  4. 2020 Honda Pilot 2k
  5. 2001 Volkswagen Jetta 2k
  6. 2007 Saturn Vue 3k
  7. 2004 Ford F-350 4k
  8. 2012 Dodge Challenger 4k
  9. 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt 4k
  10. 2018 Subaru Forester 6k
  11. 2005 Chrysler Town And Country 6k
  12. 2019 Honda CR-V 7k

Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens

Which vehicles report it most

The table below ranks 40 model years by reports per 1,000 vehicles built rather than by raw count, which is the only way a ranking like this stays honest: a model that sold two million copies will out-report one that sold thirty thousand even if it is the better car.

At the top, the 2022 Ford Maverick Hybrid shows 1,143 per 1,000 with 24 reports on file.

The list spreads across 10 manufacturers with no single one dominating it, which points at a component many of them buy from the same few suppliers.

Reports of wiring harness or short circuit per 1,000 vehicles built

Longer is worse. The denominator is an estimate of how many of that model year are on the road, derived from the vehicle counts in recall campaigns, so a rare car with a real problem can outrank a common one. Colour is the vehicle's overall risk band, not this mode alone.

Every figure is drawn from owner reports for this failure mode on that exact model year. Click a column to sort.
Vehicle Reports Per 1,000 Median Reported early Confidence
2022 Ford Maverick Hybrid 24 1,142.9 77k 0% High confidence
2016 Chevrolet Camaro 8 421.1 59k 0% High confidence
2017 Chevrolet Colorado 11 314.3 59k 20% High confidence
2018 Chevrolet Colorado 8 228.6 862 100% High confidence
2005 Chevrolet Equinox 11 166.7 65k 0% High confidence
2005 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 8 131.1 57k 0% High confidence
2003 Dodge Neon 25 98.0 59k 13% High confidence
2008 Chevrolet Uplander 12 35.8 65k 0% High confidence
2008 BMW 535XI 11 13.1 75k 18% Moderate confidence
1999 Dodge RAM 1500 12 7.8 53k 20% High confidence
1998 Dodge RAM 3500 10 7.0 92k 0% High confidence
1998 Jeep Wrangler 15 5.1 72k 33% High confidence
1998 Chevrolet Blazer 13 4.6 71k 0% High confidence
1999 Jeep Wrangler 9 4.5 90k 0% High confidence
2016 Chevrolet Colorado 12 4.1 40k 50% High confidence
2020 Mercedes Benz Sprinter 2500 13 4.0 — 0% High confidence
2004 Ford F-350 12 3.7 4k 75% High confidence
2007 Saturn Outlook 101 3.4 58k 20% High confidence
2008 Saturn Outlook 155 3.3 48k 15% High confidence
2003 Ford Expedition 9 3.3 56k 0% High confidence
2012 Mercedes Benz E350 13 3.2 87k 0% High confidence
2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer 10 2.8 105k 13% High confidence
2021 Volkswagen Atlas 38 2.5 19k 100% High confidence
2008 Mercedes Benz C300 25 2.4 80k 10% High confidence
2009 Mercedes Benz C300 23 2.2 63k 0% High confidence
2006 Volkswagen Jetta 48 1.6 105k 4% High confidence
2017 Chevrolet Volt 11 1.6 26k 100% Moderate confidence
2019 Chevrolet Traverse 8 1.5 64k 25% High confidence
2012 Audi A7 11 1.4 95k 18% Moderate confidence
2017 Jeep Renegade 12 1.1 26k 71% High confidence
2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport 17 1.1 8k 100% High confidence
2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport 17 1.1 17k 100% High confidence
2005 Ford E-350 13 1.0 73k 33% High confidence
2001 Dodge RAM 1500 11 1.0 30k 50% High confidence
2019 Volkswagen Atlas 26 0.9 22k 67% High confidence
2005 Volkswagen Jetta 16 0.8 68k 7% High confidence
2010 Volkswagen Jetta 8 0.8 76k 14% High confidence
2008 Pontiac G6 54 0.8 68k 11% High confidence
2020 Jeep Gladiator 13 0.8 35k 67% High confidence
2017 Jeep Cherokee 56 0.8 41k 37% High confidence

“Reported early” is the share of this vehicle's reports for this mode that came in below 36,000 miles. Rates are missing where we have no fleet-size estimate for that model year.

How to read this page

Nothing here is a defect investigation. It is a count of what owners chose to write to a federal agency about, sorted so that the sales figures do not decide the order. 12,561 reports is a floor: for every owner who filed, some number simply paid the bill and moved on.

If a specific car matters to you, the useful page is the model-year one, where this mode is shown against every other failure reported on the same vehicle. A single failure mode read on its own always looks worse than it is.

Questions this page answers

Which cars have the most wiring harness or short circuit complaints?

Per 1,000 vehicles built, the 2022 Ford Maverick Hybrid leads with 24 reports. Ranking by rate rather than raw count keeps high-volume models from topping the list on sales alone.

At what mileage does wiring harness or short circuit usually get reported?

Across the whole fleet the median report is at 64,000 miles. Individual model years vary widely, which is what the table below shows.

Why the two lists differ. A mode can be common and late (wear that everyone eventually meets) or rare and early (a genuine defect in one production run). The second is what you want to avoid when buying, and it only becomes visible when you separate rate from timing. Both columns come from the same reports; neither is a failure rate, because complaints are voluntary. How this is computed.

Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed