2021 Hyundai Venue: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2021 Hyundai Venue
On the 2021 Hyundai Venue, the failure owners report most often is other electrical problem, with 8 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 5,000 miles. Overall it scores 71 out of 100, high risk for a 2021.
High risk for a 2021 — 160th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. 46 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.
The failures owners actually file about
Owners have reported 16 named failure modes on the 2021 Hyundai Venue, and the three most-reported carry 37% of everything filed.
Other electrical problem leads with 8 reports and about 0.3 per 1,000 vehicles.
Backup camera failure follows with 6 reports.
Misfire or rough idle follows with 3 reports.
By system, the reports fall mostly into electrical (10), infotainment (8) and engine (5).
At what mileage it happens
Too few of the reports on this year carry an odometer reading to describe the timing: 7 of them do. The mileages quoted elsewhere on this page come from the modes that have enough of them.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 16. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
How bad it is when it goes
Across the named modes, 1 mentions a crash. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 2.83, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other electrical problem at $250–$2,000, backup camera failure at $250–$1,200, misfire or rough idle at $250–$1,600 and fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure at $250–$1,800. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
17% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 8 | 1 | — | 7k | — | 0.3 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Backup camera failure | infotainment | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $250–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Misfire or rough idle | engine | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,600 | Moderate |
| Fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure | fuel | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 3 | 1 | — | 5k | — | 0.1 | $200–$900 | High |
| Audio or connectivity failure | infotainment | 2 | 2 | — | 2k | — | 0.1 | $150–$900 | Low |
| Cruise control failure | adas | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $200–$1,400 | High |
| Other engine problem | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| CVT failure | transmission | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $3,000–$8,500 | Critical |
| Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure | electrical | 1 | 1 | — | 32k | — | 0.0 | $700–$3,000 | High |
| Ignition switch, key fob or immobilizer failure | electrical | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,500 | High |
| Loss of power steering | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $600–$2,800 | Critical |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 1 | 1 | — | 23k | — | 0.0 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Other steering problem | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Other lighting problem | lighting | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $120–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Unclassified problem | other | 8 | 1 | — | 1k | — | 0.3 | — | Moderate |
Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2021 Hyundai Venue draws about 1.9 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 77th percentile of complaint rates among 2021 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.
The working figure is 24,047 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2021 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
Recalls on the 2021 model year
NHTSA has issued 2 recall campaigns covering the 2021 Hyundai Venue, affecting an estimated 24,242 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.
The campaigns cover seat belts:pretensioner and seat belts:front. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.
Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.
SEAT BELTS:PRETENSIONER
72,142 vehicles 2022-06-27- Defect
- Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Venue vehicles. In the event of a crash, the front driver-side and/or passenger-side seat belt pretensioners may explode upon deployment.
- Consequence
- An exploding seat belt pretensioner can project metal fragments into the vehicle, strike vehicle occupants, and result in injury.
- Remedy
- Dealers will secure the seat belt pretensioners with a cap, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed October 25, 2022. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 231. This recall expands and replaces NHTSA recall number 21V-796 for Venue vehicles. Venue vehicles previously repaired under 21V-796 will need to have the new remedy completed.
SEAT BELTS:FRONT
978 vehicles 2021-10-13- Defect
- Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2021 Elantra, Elantra HEV, Venue, Genesis GV80 and 2022 Genesis GV70 vehicles. In the event of a crash, the front driver-side and/or passenger-side seat belt pretensioner(s) may explode upon deployment.
- Consequence
- An exploding seat belt pretensioner could project metal fragments into the vehicle, striking vehicle occupants and resulting in injury.
- Remedy
- Dealers will replace the seat belt pretensioners, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 10, 2022. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's numbers for this recall are 211 and 009G. This recall is replaced by NHTSA recall numbers 22V-354 for Elantra and Elantra HEV vehicles, 22V-458 for Venue vehicles, and 23V-094 for Genesis vehicles. Elantra, Elantra HEV, Venue, and Genesis vehicles already repaired under this recall will need to have the new remedies completed.
Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.
How it ranks in the 2021 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
How 2021 compares with the other years
High risk for a 2021 — 160th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.
Across the 5 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2023 comes out best at 63 and 2020 worst at 72, with 2021 itself at 71.
If the model year is negotiable, 2023 and 2022 score lower than 2021 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2020–2026 generation specifically, 2023 is the strongest year at 63 and 2020 the weakest at 72.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2020-2026 generation, 2023 Hyundai Venue scores best at 63 and 2020 Hyundai Venue worst at 72.
The limits of complaint data
46 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 46 reports, 7 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 15% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2021 Hyundai Venue?
The most-reported failures are other electrical problem (8 reports, median 5,000 miles), backup camera failure (6 reports) and misfire or rough idle (3 reports). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 2021 Hyundai Venue reliable?
It scores 71 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 160th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2021 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Hyundai Venue is best?
Within the 2020–2026 generation, 2023 scores best at 63 out of 100 and 2020 worst at 72. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed