AtWhatMileage
Model year report

2017 Hyundai Veloster: what breaks, and at what mileage

What breaks on the 2017 Hyundai Veloster

On the 2017 Hyundai Veloster, the failure owners report most often is other engine problem, with 12 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 20,000 miles. Overall it scores 71 out of 100, high risk for a 2017.

High risk for a 2017 — 181st riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. 69 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model.

The failures owners actually file about

Owners have reported 21 named failure modes on the 2017 Hyundai Veloster, and the three most-reported carry 33% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.

Other engine problem leads with 12 reports and about 0.4 per 1,000 vehicles.

Other powertrain problem follows with 6 reports, median 50,000 miles.

Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure follows with 5 reports.

By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (21), body (12) and electrical (8).

The mileage the reports cluster at

33 of the reports on the 2017 Hyundai Veloster came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 20,000 miles.

Cumulatively, 70% by 50,000 miles, 91% by 100,000 miles and 97% by 150,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.

The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 39% of the dated reports.

58% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.

Median
  1. Other engine problem 88k
  2. Other powertrain problem 48k
  3. Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure
    no odometer readings given
    —
  4. Airbag failed to deploy in a crash 20k
  5. Sunroof failure or glass breakage 8
  6. Paint peeling or clear coat failure 5k
  7. Complete engine failure or seizure
    no odometer readings given
    —
  8. Other electrical problem 44k
  9. Other body or interior problem 29k
  10. Excessive oil consumption
    no odometer readings given
    —
  11. Stalling while driving 56k
  12. Catalytic converter failure 89k

Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens

Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 21. The full list is in the table below.

How reports accumulate

Share of reports filed by each mileage
half by 21k

Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.

  • Line share of reports filed by that mileage
  • Dashed the median reported mileage

Severity, and what it costs

Across the named modes, 9 mention a crash and 3 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.

The average severity weight across every report on this year is 4.80, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.

What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other engine problem at $300–$4,000, other powertrain problem at $400–$4,500, control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure at $700–$3,000 and airbag failed to deploy in a crash at $1,000–$5,000. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.

41% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.

Every reported failure mode

Mileage figures are percentiles of owner-reported readings. Click a column to sort.
Failure mode System Reports With reading 25th Median 75th Per 1,000 Typical repair Severity
Other engine problem engine 12 4 — 88k — 0.4 $300–$4,000 High
Other powertrain problem transmission 6 3 — 48k — 0.2 $400–$4,500 High
Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure electrical 5 0 — — — 0.2 $700–$3,000 High
Airbag failed to deploy in a crash airbag 5 5 — 20k — 0.2 $1,000–$5,000 Critical
Sunroof failure or glass breakage body 5 3 — 8 — 0.2 $700–$4,500 High
Paint peeling or clear coat failure body 4 1 — 5k — 0.1 $600–$6,000 Low
Complete engine failure or seizure engine 3 0 — — — 0.1 $4,500–$12,000 Critical
Other electrical problem electrical 3 1 — 44k — 0.1 $250–$2,000 Moderate
Other body or interior problem body 3 2 — 29k — 0.1 $200–$2,000 Moderate
Excessive oil consumption engine 2 0 — — — 0.1 $900–$6,500 High
Stalling while driving engine 2 2 — 56k — 0.1 $300–$2,500 Critical
Catalytic converter failure emissions 2 2 — 89k — 0.1 $900–$3,500 Moderate
Other fuel system problem fuel 2 1 — 1k — 0.1 $300–$2,200 High
Other driver assistance problem adas 2 1 — 1k — 0.1 $250–$1,800 High
Other speed control problem adas 2 1 — 3k — 0.1 $250–$2,000 Critical
Oil leak engine 1 1 — 65k — 0.0 $250–$2,200 Moderate
No-start or intermittent start failure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $200–$1,800 Moderate
Complete transmission failure transmission 1 1 — 160k — 0.0 $2,800–$8,000 Critical
Fuel gauge or level sensor failure fuel 1 1 — 21k — 0.0 $300–$1,200 Moderate
Other brake problem brakes 1 1 — 3k — 0.0 $300–$1,800 High
Other steering problem steering 1 1 — 3k — 0.0 $350–$2,400 High
Unclassified problem other 5 2 — 1k — 0.2 — Moderate

This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.

How often, against how many were built

Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2017 Hyundai Veloster draws about 2.4 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 78th percentile of complaint rates among 2017 vehicles we can rate.

That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. This year had no usable recall paperwork, so the fleet-size estimate is the median of other years of the same model.

The working figure is 28,650 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2017 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.

What owners wrote

Verbatim from NHTSA complaint narratives, trimmed for length. The odometer reading is the one the owner gave.

Other powertrain problem

I was traveling in a snowstorm on the highway. The engine began revving and the tachometer went way up. No traction control light went on and I began slowing down with vehicles behind me. I pulled through the traffic and got to the shoulder. The car was still in drive but the wheels wouldn't turn. I called the dealership and they said to have it towed. I shut the engine off, opened the door and tried again. Nothing. No forward movement. After 10 minutes I tried again and it worked, I began moving forward. This happened ever half mile or so until I got to the dealership, 8 miles away. The engine light came on. They tested it and the service tech said the wheels must have been spinning and I should get snow tires. I assured him that the wheels did not spin. He stated that the computer didn't receive an error so there is not a problem. They reset the engine light and I left. It hasn't happened since, but now I am scared to drive if it snows again. You literally lose all forward motion on the highway and slow way down as you attempt to move to the shoulder around other vehicles. I sent an email to hyundai who said to take it to a…

4,000 miles NHTSA complaint 1438771 filed 2018-01-09

How it ranks in the 2017 field

The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.

Risk score against the rest of the 2017 field

Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.

  • Left fewer and less serious reports
  • Right more, or worse
  • Marker this vehicle

How 2017 compares with the other years

High risk for a 2017 — 181st riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. Every score on this site is a rank inside its own model year, which is what makes a 2004 and a 2019 comparable at all.

Across the 9 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2021 comes out best at 54 and 2016 worst at 78, with 2017 itself at 71.

If the model year is negotiable, 2021 and 2014 score lower than 2017 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.

Within the 2012–2017 generation specifically, 2014 is the strongest year at 65 and 2016 the weakest at 78.

Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.

Risk score by model year, out of 100

Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.

Within the 2012-2017 generation, 2014 Hyundai Veloster scores best at 65 and 2016 Hyundai Veloster worst at 78.

Where these figures stop being useful

69 owner reports; fleet size borrowed from other years of the same model. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.

Of those 69 reports, 33 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 48% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".

Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.

And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.

Questions this page answers

What are the most common problems with the 2017 Hyundai Veloster?

The most-reported failures are other engine problem (12 reports, median 90,000 miles), other powertrain problem (6 reports, median 50,000 miles) and control module (ecm/pcm/bcm) failure (5 reports). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.

Is the 2017 Hyundai Veloster reliable?

It scores 71 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 181st riskiest of the 263 2017 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2017 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.

Which year of the Hyundai Veloster is best?

Within the 2012–2017 generation, 2014 scores best at 65 out of 100 and 2016 worst at 78. Same body, same engines, different luck.

Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.

What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car

Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed