AtWhatMileage
Model year report

2020 Hyundai Santa FE: what breaks, and at what mileage

What breaks on the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE

On the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE, the failure owners report most often is other engine problem, with 32 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 7,500 miles. Overall it scores 77 out of 100, severe risk for a 2020.

Severe risk for a 2020 — 109th riskiest of the 235 2020 vehicles we can rate. 288 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.

The failures owners actually file about

Owners have reported 54 named failure modes on the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE, and the three most-reported carry 24% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.

Other engine problem leads with 32 reports and about 0.7 per 1,000 vehicles.

Other electrical problem follows with 19 reports, median 10,000 miles.

Sunroof failure or glass breakage follows with 17 reports, median 10,000 miles.

By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (66), electrical (33) and body (30).

When these failures get reported

65 of the reports on the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 7,500 miles.

Cumulatively, 75% by 50,000 miles, 89% by 100,000 miles and 95% by 150,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed, with 1 filed above the top of the chart.

The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 54% of the dated reports.

72% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.

Median
  1. Other engine problem 19k
  2. Other electrical problem 10k
  3. Sunroof failure or glass breakage 8k
  4. Excessive oil consumption 98k
  5. Other wheel or tire problem 29k
  6. Lane keep or steering assist fault 500
  7. Other powertrain problem 20k
  8. Other brake problem 1k
  9. Other fuel system problem 2k
  10. Other visibility problem 6k
  11. Other body or interior problem 76k
  12. Cruise control failure 33k

Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens

Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 54. The full list is in the table below.

How reports accumulate

Share of reports filed by each mileage
half by 8k

Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A further 1 report came in above that, which is why the line stops short of the top. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.

  • Line share of reports filed by that mileage
  • Dashed the median reported mileage

Severity, and what it costs

Across the named modes, 16 mention a crash, 9 a fire and 16 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.

The average severity weight across every report on this year is 4.42, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.

What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other engine problem at $300–$4,000, other electrical problem at $250–$2,000, sunroof failure or glass breakage at $700–$4,500 and excessive oil consumption at $900–$6,500. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.

31% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.

Every reported failure mode

Mileage figures are percentiles of owner-reported readings. Click a column to sort.
Failure mode System Reports With reading 25th Median 75th Per 1,000 Typical repair Severity
Other engine problem engine 32 7 — 19k — 0.7 $300–$4,000 High
Other electrical problem electrical 19 6 — 10k — 0.4 $250–$2,000 Moderate
Sunroof failure or glass breakage body 17 4 — 8k — 0.3 $700–$4,500 High
Excessive oil consumption engine 16 1 — 98k — 0.3 $900–$6,500 High
Other wheel or tire problem wheels 11 1 — 29k — 0.2 $200–$1,500 High
Lane keep or steering assist fault adas 10 3 — 500 — 0.2 $200–$1,600 High
Other powertrain problem transmission 10 6 — 20k — 0.2 $400–$4,500 High
Other brake problem brakes 10 1 — 1k — 0.2 $300–$1,800 High
Other fuel system problem fuel 9 5 — 2k — 0.2 $300–$2,200 High
Other visibility problem glass 9 2 — 6k — 0.2 $150–$1,400 Moderate
Other body or interior problem body 9 2 — 76k — 0.2 $200–$2,000 Moderate
Cruise control failure adas 8 2 — 33k — 0.2 $200–$1,400 High
Other steering problem steering 8 2 — 1k — 0.2 $350–$2,400 High
Oil leak engine 7 0 — — — 0.1 $250–$2,200 Moderate
No-start or intermittent start failure engine 6 0 — — — 0.1 $200–$1,800 Moderate
Other driver assistance problem adas 6 2 — 45k — 0.1 $250–$1,800 High
Ignition switch, key fob or immobilizer failure electrical 5 2 — 16k — 0.1 $250–$1,500 High
Parking brake failure brakes 5 2 — 5k — 0.1 $250–$1,300 Moderate
Seat belt or retractor failure airbag 5 0 — — — 0.1 $200–$900 High
Overheating cooling 4 3 — 309 — 0.1 $400–$3,500 High
Fuel pump failure fuel 4 1 — 63k — 0.1 $600–$2,600 High
Backup camera failure infotainment 4 0 — — — 0.1 $250–$1,200 Moderate
Electrical fire or melted wiring electrical 3 0 — — — 0.1 $1,500–$9,000 Critical
Complete engine failure or seizure engine 3 1 — 43k — 0.1 $4,500–$12,000 Critical
Complete transmission failure transmission 3 2 — 113k — 0.1 $2,800–$8,000 Critical
Differential or transfer case failure drivetrain 3 0 — — — 0.1 $900–$4,200 High
Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure electrical 3 0 — — — 0.1 $700–$3,000 High
Paint peeling or clear coat failure body 3 0 — — — 0.1 $600–$6,000 Low
Windshield cracking glass 3 0 — — — 0.1 $300–$1,600 Moderate
Other suspension problem suspension 3 0 — — — 0.1 $350–$2,000 Moderate
Infotainment screen failure infotainment 2 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$2,600 Low
Airbag warning light or occupant sensor fault airbag 2 0 — — — 0.0 $300–$1,600 High
Other speed control problem adas 2 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$2,000 Critical
Timing chain, belt or tensioner failure engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,200–$4,500 Critical
Engine knock or bearing noise engine 1 0 — — — 0.0 $2,500–$9,000 High
Radiator or coolant leak cooling 1 1 — 17k — 0.0 $350–$1,900 High
Transmission slipping transmission 1 0 — — — 0.0 $1,200–$5,500 High
Harsh or jerky shifting transmission 1 0 — — — 0.0 $600–$4,000 Moderate
Manual clutch or hydraulics failure transmission 1 0 — — — 0.0 $900–$2,800 Moderate
Fuel injector failure fuel 1 1 — 46k — 0.0 $450–$2,800 Moderate
Fuel gauge or level sensor failure fuel 1 0 — — — 0.0 $300–$1,200 Moderate
Alternator or charging system failure electrical 1 1 — 80 — 0.0 $450–$1,600 High
Wiring harness or short circuit electrical 1 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$3,500 High
Engine sensor failure electrical 1 1 — 100k — 0.0 $180–$900 Moderate
Audio or connectivity failure infotainment 1 0 — — — 0.0 $150–$900 Low
Instrument cluster or gauge failure infotainment 1 0 — — — 0.0 $350–$1,400 Moderate
Loss of braking brakes 1 1 — 28k — 0.0 $400–$3,000 Critical
Master cylinder or brake booster failure brakes 1 0 — — — 0.0 $450–$2,200 Critical
Premature brake pad or rotor wear brakes 1 0 — — — 0.0 $300–$1,400 Moderate
Control arm, ball joint or bushing failure suspension 1 0 — — — 0.0 $400–$2,200 High
Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure body 1 0 — — — 0.0 $250–$1,500 Moderate
Air conditioning failure hvac 1 1 — 29k — 0.0 $400–$2,800 Moderate
Catalytic converter failure emissions 1 0 — — — 0.0 $900–$3,500 Moderate
Tail light, brake light or signal failure lighting 1 0 — — — 0.0 $100–$900 Moderate
Unclassified problem other 23 4 — 33k — 0.5 — Moderate

Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.

How often, against how many were built

Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE draws about 5.9 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 87th percentile of complaint rates among 2020 vehicles we can rate.

That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.

The working figure is 48,732 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2020 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.

Recalls on the 2020 model year

NHTSA has issued 1 recall campaign covering the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE, affecting an estimated 48,732 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.

The campaigns cover trailer hitches. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.

One caution about reading these together: a recall usually raises the complaint count for the same part, because owners who read about it go and file. The mileages stay informative; the counts get noisy.

23V181000

TRAILER HITCHES

584,784 vehicles 2023-03-17
Defect
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2019-2023 Santa Fe, 2021-2023 Santa Fe HEV, 2022-2023 Santa Fe Plug-in HEV and Santa Cruz vehicles potentially equipped with a tow hitch harness installed as original equipment, or purchased as an accessory through a Hyundai dealership. Water accumulation on the tow hitch harness module printed circuit board (PCB) may cause an electrical short, which can result in a fire.
Consequence
A fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park their vehicles outside and away from structures until the remedy is completed. Dealers will install a new fuse and wire extension kit as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed starting May 16, 2023. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 244. This recall is an expansion of previous recall number 22V-633.

Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.

How it ranks in the 2020 field

The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.

Risk score against the rest of the 2020 field

Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.

  • Left fewer and less serious reports
  • Right more, or worse
  • Marker this vehicle

Better and worse years of the same car

Severe risk for a 2020 — 109th riskiest of the 235 2020 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.

Across the 26 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2002 comes out best at 61 and 2017 worst at 85, with 2020 itself at 77.

If the model year is negotiable, 2002, 2001, 2006, 2004, 2008, 2005, 2003, 2025, 2007, 2009, 2026, 2024 and 2015 score lower than 2020 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.

Within the 2018–2026 generation specifically, 2025 is the strongest year at 68 and 2019 the weakest at 77.

Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.

Risk score by model year, out of 100

Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.

Within the 2018-2026 generation, 2025 Hyundai Santa FE scores best at 68 and 2019 Hyundai Santa FE worst at 77.

The limits of complaint data

288 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.

Of those 288 reports, 65 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 23% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".

The failure modes are assigned by software reading the owner's own words, which is accurate in bulk and wrong in individual cases. A mode with a handful of reports may contain a misfiled one.

And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.

Questions this page answers

What are the most common problems with the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE?

The most-reported failures are other engine problem (32 reports, median 20,000 miles), other electrical problem (19 reports, median 10,000 miles) and sunroof failure or glass breakage (17 reports, median 10,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.

Is the 2020 Hyundai Santa FE reliable?

It scores 77 out of 100 on our risk index, which is severe — 109th riskiest of the 235 2020 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2020 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.

Which year of the Hyundai Santa FE is best?

Within the 2018–2026 generation, 2025 scores best at 68 out of 100 and 2019 worst at 77. Same body, same engines, different luck.

Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.

What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car

Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed