2021 Acura RDX: what breaks, and at what mileage
What breaks on the 2021 Acura RDX
On the 2021 Acura RDX, the failure owners report most often is other engine problem, with 19 reports on file. Across every failure mode on this year, half the dated reports were filed before 25,000 miles. Overall it scores 74 out of 100, high risk for a 2021.
High risk for a 2021 — 118th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. 161 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork.
What owners report breaking
Owners have reported 34 named failure modes on the 2021 Acura RDX, and the three most-reported carry 28% of everything filed, which is an unusually even spread for one model year.
Other engine problem leads with 19 reports and about 0.9 per 1,000 vehicles.
Sunroof failure or glass breakage follows with 16 reports, median 5,000 miles.
Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure follows with 10 reports, median 30,000 miles.
By system, the reports fall mostly into engine (25), body (21) and adas (19).
The mileage the reports cluster at
18 of the reports on the 2021 Acura RDX came with an odometer reading, and half of those were filed before 25,000 miles.
Cumulatively, 72% by 50,000 miles and 83% by 100,000 miles of the dated reports had been filed.
The busiest stretch is between 0 and 10,000 miles, which alone holds 39% of the dated reports.
67% of the dated reports were filed below 36,000 miles, which is early enough that a fair number of these cars were still under a factory warranty when the owner complained.
Tick median reported mileage Solid middle half of reports Faint 10th to 90th percentile Colour how bad the failure is when it happens
Showing the 12 most-reported failure modes of 34. The full list is in the table below.
How reports accumulate
Every report with an odometer reading, cumulative, from 0 to 200,000 miles. A curve that climbs early is a car with early problems, whatever its total.
- Line share of reports filed by that mileage
- Dashed the median reported mileage
How bad it is when it goes
Across the named modes, 7 mention a crash and 2 an injury. Those are the words owners used in their own complaints, and NHTSA does not verify them, but they are the closest thing in this data to a measure of what a failure actually did.
The average severity weight across every report on this year is 3.84, where a stalled engine or a failed airbag weighs many times more than a rattling trim panel, and a figure this high means the reports are dominated by failures with safety consequences rather than annoyances. The weighting is set out in full on the methodology page.
What the top failures cost to put right, as editorial estimates for an independent US shop rather than figures from NHTSA: other engine problem at $300–$4,000, sunroof failure or glass breakage at $700–$4,500, control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure at $700–$3,000 and other brake problem at $300–$1,800. Dealer labour, a seized bolt or a part that is no longer made can push any of these past the top of its range.
23% of the reports on this year sit in the engine, transmission, drivetrain or cooling systems — the four where a repair bill is usually four figures.
Every reported failure mode
| Failure mode | System | Reports | With reading | 25th | Median | 75th | Per 1,000 | Typical repair | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other engine problem | engine | 19 | 2 | — | 55k | — | 0.9 | $300–$4,000 | High |
| Sunroof failure or glass breakage | body | 16 | 2 | — | 3k | — | 0.7 | $700–$4,500 | High |
| Control module (ECM/PCM/BCM) failure | electrical | 10 | 3 | — | 30k | — | 0.5 | $700–$3,000 | High |
| Other brake problem | brakes | 9 | 1 | — | 149k | — | 0.4 | $300–$1,800 | High |
| Other electrical problem | electrical | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.4 | $250–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Other powertrain problem | transmission | 7 | 1 | — | 128k | — | 0.3 | $400–$4,500 | High |
| Other speed control problem | adas | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.3 | $250–$2,000 | Critical |
| Other visibility problem | glass | 6 | 3 | — | 60k | — | 0.3 | $150–$1,400 | Moderate |
| CV axle or driveshaft failure | drivetrain | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $450–$2,200 | High |
| Other fuel system problem | fuel | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $300–$2,200 | High |
| Other driver assistance problem | adas | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $250–$1,800 | High |
| Loss of braking | brakes | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $400–$3,000 | Critical |
| Lane keep or steering assist fault | adas | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $200–$1,600 | High |
| Other body or interior problem | body | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.2 | $200–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Seat belt or retractor failure | airbag | 3 | 1 | — | 15k | — | 0.1 | $200–$900 | High |
| Cruise control failure | adas | 3 | 1 | — | 41k | — | 0.1 | $200–$1,400 | High |
| Wiper or washer failure | glass | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $120–$800 | Moderate |
| Oil leak | engine | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$2,200 | Moderate |
| Lifter, cam or cylinder-deactivation failure | engine | 2 | 2 | — | 200 | — | 0.1 | $1,800–$7,000 | High |
| Backup camera failure | infotainment | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,200 | Moderate |
| Parking brake failure | brakes | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Airbag warning light or occupant sensor fault | airbag | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $300–$1,600 | High |
| Exhaust leak or fumes in the cabin | emissions | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $250–$2,000 | High |
| Tail light, brake light or signal failure | lighting | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.1 | $100–$900 | Moderate |
| Complete engine failure or seizure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $4,500–$12,000 | Critical |
| No-start or intermittent start failure | engine | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Fuel pump failure | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $600–$2,600 | High |
| Fuel tank, filler or EVAP failure | fuel | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,800 | Moderate |
| Instrument cluster or gauge failure | infotainment | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$1,400 | Moderate |
| Blind spot monitor failure | adas | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,300 | Moderate |
| Tire blowout or tread separation | wheels | 1 | 1 | — | 800 | — | 0.0 | $200–$1,500 | Critical |
| Liftgate, tailgate or trunk failure | body | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $250–$1,500 | Moderate |
| Other steering problem | steering | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,400 | High |
| Other suspension problem | suspension | 1 | 1 | — | 1k | — | 0.0 | $350–$2,000 | Moderate |
| Unclassified problem | other | 20 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.9 | — | Moderate |
Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound. Repair costs are typical independent-shop ranges for the failure, not figures from these reports.
How often, against how many were built
Scaled by an estimate of how many of these cars exist, the 2021 Acura RDX draws about 7.5 per 1,000 vehicles, which puts it in the 88th percentile of complaint rates among 2021 vehicles we can rate.
That denominator is the weakest number on the page and it is fair to say so plainly. Rate per 1,000 uses a fleet-size estimate derived from recall paperwork for this exact model year. It is a lower bound.
The working figure is 21,431 vehicles. If the true number is twice that, every rate on this page is half what it says; the ranking against other 2021 vehicles, which is what the risk score uses, is far more robust than the rate itself.
Recalls on the 2021 model year
NHTSA has issued 3 recall campaigns covering the 2021 Acura RDX, affecting an estimated 22,644 vehicles. A recall is a different kind of evidence from a complaint: it is the regulator and the manufacturer agreeing that something has to be fixed, and the fix is free for as long as the car exists.
The campaigns cover air bags:sensor:occupant classification:front passenger and power train:driveline:driveshaft. Whether the work was actually done on the car in front of you is a question only the VIN can answer, and the manufacturer or NHTSA will answer it free.
Recalls also distort complaint counts. Publicity about a campaign reminds owners that complaining is possible, so reports for a recalled component often spike after the recall rather than before it.
AIR BAGS:SENSOR:OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION:FRONT PASSENGER
98,892 vehicles 2026-05-21- Defect
- Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy…
- Consequence
- Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
- Remedy
- Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
AIR BAGS:SENSOR:OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION:FRONT PASSENGER
750,114 vehicles 2024-02-01- Defect
- Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Pilot, Accord, Civic sedan, HR-V, Odyssey, 2020 Civic coupe, Fit, 2021-2022 Civic hatchback, 2021 Civic Type R, Insight, 2020-2021 CR-V, CR-V Hybrid, Passport, Ridgeline, Accord Hybrid, 2020 Acura MDX, 2022 Acura MDX, 2020-2022 Acura RDX, and 2020-2021 Acura TLX vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, failing to suppress the air bag as intended.
- Consequence
- An air bag that deploys unintentionally during a crash can increase the risk of injury.
- Remedy
- Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 28, 2024. This is a phased recall. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for these recalls are XHP and VHQ.
POWER TRAIN:DRIVELINE:DRIVESHAFT
279 vehicles 2021-12-02- Defect
- Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2021 Acura RDX and 2022 CR-V Hybrid vehicles. A component in the right or left front driveshaft may have been improperly heat-treated, which could result in driveshaft failure.
- Consequence
- Driveshaft failure can cause a sudden loss of drive power, or cause the vehicle to roll away when parked if the parking brake is not applied. Either condition can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
- Remedy
- Dealers will replace the right or left front driveshaft as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 24, 2022. Owners may contact Honda customer service 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BBY, NBW, and OBX.
Recall work is free at a franchised dealer regardless of the car's age. Check the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls before assuming it was done.
How it ranks in the 2021 field
The score at the top of the page, placed among its peers. The zones are the same thresholds the scorer applies, read out of the scorer itself, so the picture and the band word cannot disagree.
Scores are ranked within the model year, never across years, because an older car has had longer to accumulate reports.
- Left fewer and less serious reports
- Right more, or worse
- Marker this vehicle
Better and worse years of the same car
High risk for a 2021 — 118th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. Because the ranking is against the same model year only, age cancels out of it.
Across the 19 model years of this car that carry enough reports to score, 2008 comes out best at 59 and 2017 worst at 82, with 2021 itself at 74.
If the model year is negotiable, 2008, 2011, 2007, 2015, 2009, 2014, 2010, 2012, 2013 and 2016 score lower than 2021 by a margin worth acting on. Same body, same engines, different luck — usually a supplier change or a mid-cycle fix, which the complaint data can show but never explain.
Within the 2016–2022 generation specifically, 2016 is the strongest year at 69 and 2017 the weakest at 82.
Scores compare each year against other cars of the same model year, so a low number on an older car is a real result and not an artefact of age.
Shorter is better. Years with too few reports to score are shown without a bar rather than as a zero, because no data is not good news.
Within the 2016-2022 generation, 2016 Acura RDX scores best at 69 and 2017 Acura RDX worst at 82.
What this page cannot tell you
161 owner reports; fleet size estimated from this year's own recall paperwork. Every count on this page is therefore a floor: it is the number of owners who went to the trouble of filing with a federal agency, which is a small and self-selected fraction of the owners who had the fault.
Of those 161 reports, 18 carried an odometer reading, so the mileages here describe 11% of the sample rather than all of it. Owners also round: readings pile up on multiples of ten thousand, which is why this site publishes "about 90,000 miles" and not "91,438".
Named failure modes come from matching phrases in the complaint text, so a badly worded complaint can land in the wrong bucket. The effect washes out across hundreds of reports and does not wash out across five.
And nothing here predicts what one car will do. These are other people's complaints, filed years apart, on cars maintained by strangers. Read the page as a map of where this model year has previously gone wrong, then have the specific car in front of you inspected.
Questions this page answers
What are the most common problems with the 2021 Acura RDX?
The most-reported failures are other engine problem (19 reports, median 55,000 miles), sunroof failure or glass breakage (16 reports, median 5,000 miles) and control module (ecm/pcm/bcm) failure (10 reports, median 30,000 miles). Counts come from owner complaints filed with NHTSA, which are voluntary, so they show what owners bothered to report rather than every fault that occurred.
Is the 2021 Acura RDX reliable?
It scores 74 out of 100 on our risk index, which is high — 118th riskiest of the 231 2021 vehicles we can rate. The score is a comparison against other 2021 vehicles, not a prediction about any individual car, and it is built from complaint rates, severity and how early failures appear.
Which year of the Acura RDX is best?
Within the 2016–2022 generation, 2016 scores best at 69 out of 100 and 2017 worst at 82. Same body, same engines, different luck.
Where this comes from. Every figure above is computed from NHTSA owner complaints and recall records for this exact make, model and year. Complaints are voluntary and self-selected, so treat counts as a floor. The methodology page writes out each formula, and the same numbers are available as JSON.
What breaks at my mileage Compare with another car
Source Owner complaints and recall records published by the US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, model years 1996–2027 Figures rebuilt Published by AtWhatMileage How every figure is computed